01622 360037

Phone lines open:-

Mon - Fri 9:30 - 18:30 - Saturday 10:00 - 16:00

Calls are recorded for training and security purposes

Lee’s Driver Training

Quality Maidstone Driving Lessons For Less

Lee’s Driver Training

C/O 63 Felderland Close

Maidstone

Kent

ME15 9YD

United Kingdom

Phone lines open:-

Monday to Friday 9:30am - 6:30pm

Saturday 10:00am - 4:00pm

All calls are recorded for training and security

Share this page:-

All driving tuition services and offers mentioned on this website are subject to

terms and conditions. Restrictions and exclusions may apply.

Home Page | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | This website may use cookies


Website design and build by Lee Doyle

© Lee’s Driver Training 2017 All Rights Reserved

Google+ Icon
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail Print Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Google Bookmarks Share on LinkedIn Share on LiveJournal Share on Newsvine Share on Reddit Share on Stumble Upon Share on Tumblr

Quality Maidstone Driving Lessons For Less

PRIVACY POLICY


1. Introduction
1.1 Lee's Driver Training is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how Lee's Driver Training will treat your personal information.
1.2 By using this website - you the visitor - are agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy should Lee's Driver Training implement the use of cookies from time to time.

2. Credit
2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. Collecting personal information
3.1 Lee's Driver Training may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths)
(b) information that you provide to Lee’s Driver Training when booking lessons (including your email address);
(c) information that you provide to Lee's Driver Training for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address) should this any newsletter be implemented now or in the future;
(d) information that you provide to Lee's Driver Training when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use;
(e) information relating to any purchases you make of our goods / services / goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details;
(f) information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
(g) information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to Lee's Driver Training or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);
(h) any other personal information that you choose to send to us;
3.2 Before you disclose to Lee's Driver Training the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4. Using your personal information
4.1 Personal information submitted to Lee's Driver Training through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of our website.
4.2 Lee's Driver Training may use your personal information to:
(a) administer our website and business;
(b) personalise our website for you;
(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;
(d) supply to you services purchased through our website;
(e) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
(f) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(g) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(h) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform Lee's Driver Training at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(i) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which Lee's Driver Training think may be of interest to you, by email where you have specifically agreed to this (you can inform Lee's Driver Training at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
(j) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our Lee's Driver website;
(l) keep our website secure and prevent fraud;
(m) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service - should such a service be implemented now or in the future);
4.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, Lee's Driver Training will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
4.4 Lee's Driver Training will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

5. Disclosing personal information
5.1 Lee's Driver Training may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.3 Lee's Driver Training may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that Lee's Driver Training are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that Lee's Driver Training are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who Lee's Driver Training reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
5.4 Except as provided in this policy, Lee's Driver Training will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. International data transfers
6.1 Currently Lee’s Driver Training does not store, transmit or process any personal information of clients outside of the UK.

7. Retaining personal information
7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that Lee's Driver Training complies with our legal obligations in the UK in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
7.2 Personal information that Lee's Driver Training process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
7.3 [Without prejudice to Section 7.2, Lee's Driver Training will usually delete personal data falling within the categories set out below at the date/time set out below:
(a) Personal information will be deleted anywhere from immediately, up to 12 months after you cease taking lessons with Lee’s Driver Training.
7.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, Lee's Driver Training will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that Lee's Driver Training are required to do so by law;
(b) if Lee's Driver Training believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8. Security of your personal information
8.1 Lee's Driver Training will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
8.2 Lee's Driver Training will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. Currently Lee’s Driver Training does not store any personal information of clients on computer but in paper based records.
8.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
8.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and Lee's Driver Training cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
8.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our Lee's Driver website confidential; Lee's Driver Training will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our Lee's Driver website).

9. Amendments
9.1 Lee's Driver Training may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our Lee's Driver website.
9.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

10. Your rights
10.1 You may instruct Lee's Driver Training to provide you with any personal information Lee's Driver Training hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, Lee's Driver Training will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
10.2 Lee's Driver Training may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
10.3 You may instruct Lee's Driver Training at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
10.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or Lee's Driver Training will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

11. Third party websites
11.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
11.2 Lee's Driver Training has no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12. Updating information
12.1 Please let Lee's Driver Training know if the personal information that Lee's Driver Training holds about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13. Cookies
13.1 Our website may make use cookies. Lee’s Driver Training is a privacy conscious business and does not always use cookie technology to track visitors.  However, from time to time Lee’s Driver Training may implement and utilise such technology.
13.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by our server to a users browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
13.3 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the webb browser is closed.
13.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that Lee's Driver Training store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
13.5 Lee's Driver Training does not currently use cookies.
13.6 The names of the cookies that Lee's Driver Training use on our Lee's Driver website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:
(a) Lee's Driver Training may use cookies on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / enable the use of any shopping cart on the website / improve the website's usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalise the website for each user / target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users;
13.7 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";
(b) in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and
(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.
13.8 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many Lee's Driver websites.
13.9 If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our Lee's Driver website.
13.10 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
(b) in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history", clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and
(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".
13.11 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many Lee's Driver websites.

14. Data protection registration
14.1
As Lee’s Driver Training does not store, transmit or process any personal information on a computer system for purposes outside of the core business, we are not required to register with the information commissioners office as a data controller.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/register/self-assessment/

15. Our details
15.1 This website is owned and operated by Lee’s Driver Training
15.3 Our principal place of business is online at the domain name www.maidstonedrivinglessons.biz / www.lees-driver-training.co.uk
15.4 You can contact Lee's Driver Training by visiting the domain name given above, by using our website contact form, by email to mail AT lees-driver-training.co.uk